NATIONAL BUREAU OF
ECONOMIC RESEARCH, INC. |
|
|
|
SUMMER INSTITUTE
2010 |
|
|
|
Economic
Fluctuations and Growth |
|
Macro Perspectives
Workshop |
|
|
|
July 19 - 23, 2010 |
|
|
|
Richard Rogerson, Robert Shimer and
Randall Wright, Organizers |
|
|
|
Royal Sonesta Hotel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PROGRAM |
|
|
|
MONDAY,
JULY 19: |
|
|
|
12:00 pm |
Lunch |
|
|
1:00 pm |
John Kennan, |
|
|
|
|
2:00 pm |
A. |
|
Nezih Guner,
ICREA, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona |
|
James Tybout, |
|
Firm
Dynamics, Job Turnover, and Wage Distributions in an Open Economy |
|
|
3:00 pm |
Break |
|
|
3:30 pm |
Aspen Gorry, UC, |
|
|
|
|
4:30 pm |
Alexander Gelber,
|
|
Joshua Mitchell, |
|
Taxes
and Time Allocation: Evidence from Single Women and Men |
|
|
5:30 pm |
Adjourn |
|
|
TUESDAY,
JULY 20: |
|
|
|
12:00 pm |
Lunch |
|
|
1:00 pm |
Marcus Hagedorn, |
|
Iourii Manovskii, |
|
Measuring
the Returns to Tenure and Experience and the Effect of Search Frictions on
Wage Dispersion |
|
|
2:00 pm |
Ronald Wolthoff, |
|
Applications
and Interviews: A Structural Analysis of Two-Sided Simultaneous Search |
|
|
3:00 pm |
Break |
|
|
3:30 pm |
Matthew Elliott, |
|
|
|
|
4:30 pm |
Paul Beaudry, |
|
David Green, |
|
Ben Sand, |
|
|
|
|
5:30 pm |
Adjourn |
|
|
WEDNESDAY,
JULY 21: |
|
|
|
12:00 pm |
Lunch |
|
|
1:00 pm |
James Albrecht, |
|
Fabien Postel-Vinay,
|
|
Susan Vroman, |
|
|
|
|
2:00 pm |
Guido Menzio,
University of Pennsylvania |
|
Irina Telyukova,
UC, |
|
Ludo Visschers, |
|
|
|
|
3:00 pm |
Break |
|
|
3:30 pm |
Suren Basov, La |
|
Ian King, |
|
|
|
The
Employed, the Unemployed, and the Unemployable: Directed Search with Worker
Heterogeneity |
|
|
4:30 pm |
|
|
|
|
|
5:30 pm |
Adjourn |
|
|
6:00 pm |
Clambake, Harvard Faculty Club,
|
|
|
THURSDAY,
JULY 22: |
|
|
|
12:00 pm |
Lunch |
|
|
1:00 pm |
Robert Shimer, |
|
|
|
|
2:00 pm |
Nicolas Petrosky-Nadeau,
|
|
Etienne Wasmer,
Science-Po Paris |
|
The
Cyclical Volatility of Labor Markets under Frictional Financial Markets |
|
|
3:00 pm |
Lunch |
|
|
3:30 pm |
Eran Yashiv, Tel Aviv University |
|
|
|
|
4:30 pm |
Boragan Aruoba, |
|
|
|
|
5:30 pm |
Adjourn |
|
|
FRIDAY,
JULY 23: |
|
|
|
12:00 pm |
Lunch |
|
|
1:00 pm |
Emmanuel Farhi, |
|
Ivan Werning, MIT
and NBER |
|
|
|
|
2:00 pm |
Leo Kaas, |
|
Philipp Kircher, |
|
|
|
|
3:00 pm |
Ija Trapeznikova, Northwestern University |
|
|
|
|
4:00 pm |
Adjourn |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5/10/10 |
|